FAQ

What if I need to cancel my class?

Classes cancelled with 30 days or more until the class start date will receive a full refund. Classes canceled between 29 and 15 days until the class start date will receive a half refund. Classes cancelled within 7 days of the class start date  will forfeit their tuition. Any cancellation due to an exigent circumstance, and not entitled to a refund, will be considered for refund on an individual basis if MRTI is contacted within a reasonable time. 

Do I need my own medical equipment to participate in a medical class?

No, all of the medical equipment required to complete the classes offered will be provided; however, you are welcome to bring your own medical gear to train with. 

Who certifies your medical training?

All of our medical training follows current, nationally accepted standards. Prior to each medical class, an MRTI staff member reviews appropriate national standards, journals, and peer reviewed literature to ensure medical accuracy. Also, MRTI's Medical Director, an Emergency Medicine Physician licensed to practice medicine in California, plays a personal role in course development, review, and instruction. 

Does completing medical training license me to perform medical care?

No. Completing any of our medical courses is not an endorsement or license to practice medicine. Rather, it is intended to inform and educate you about effective methods to recognize and treat emergencies when no practical alternative is available, i.e. professional help is delayed or unavailable. 

I'm a medical provider, will any of these medical classes expand my scope?

No. While these classes will provide you with additional training and knowledge, if you hold a medical license or certification you must remain within the scope of practice you are bound to by certifying body, state or federal regulations, medical director regulations or any other professional regulations.

Am I still liable when providing aid during an emergency?

This really depends on the situation. Generally speaking, everyone is liable for anything they do, and as we all know, anyone can be sued for anything. In the State of California, good samaritans and many first responders are protected from civil liability under Health and Safety Code sections 1799.102(a) and 1799.106(a) when rendering aid during an emergency, so long as they do not act with negligence.

Is your question not here? Visit the contact us page and give us a call or send us a message.